Best Novel of the Year
A Man Called Ove – Fredrick Backman
Best Non-Fiction of 2015
Improbable Libraries – Alex Johnson
The Orchid Thief – Susan Orlean
The Mole People – Jennifer Toth
Best Literary Novel
Lila – Marilynne Robinson
Terrific Reads – Fiction
All the Light we cannot see – Anthony Doerr
Breath – Tim Winton
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August – Claire North
Best South African Novel
A Slim Green Silence – Beverley Ryecroft
Best Translated Novel
The Discreet Hero – Mario Vargas Llhosa
Best Indian Novel
The Story Hour – Thrity Umrigaar
Longest, most difficult read
Gravity’s Rainbow – Thomas Pynchon
Best Memoir
The Diving – Helen Walne
Best Thriller
I am Pilgrim – Terry Hayes
Best Fantasy
Mr Penumbra’s 24 Hour Book Store – Robin Sloan
Best Avant Garde Novel
The Familiar – One rainy day in May – Mark Z Danielewski
Wittiest Book
Table Talk – A A Gill
Disappointments
The Little Paris Book Shop – Nina George
Zoo Time – Howard Jacobson
Spool of Blue Thread – Anne Tyler
Leaving Before the Rains Come – Alexandra Fuller
The Ocean at the end of the Lane – Neil Gaiman
FOOTNOTE: . Try as I might, I just couldn’t limit my list to a measly ten books … I hope my faithful readers have managed to struggle to the end of my l-o-o-o-n-g list.
Alison, I am impressed that you always manage to read so many books! 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks for the pointers!
LikeLike
Thanks for your list. Agree mostly (those I’ve read) except for Lila which I gave up halfway so irritated by heroine who was so damded prickly all the time l enjoyed the previous two books by that author. Also didn’t finish I am pilgrim -not my scene. Just read Still life with breadcrumbs by Anna Quindlem. Very good Xxx
Sent from Samsung Mobile
LikeLike
Impeccable list Alison! I always look forward to your recommendations!
LikeLike
I appreciate your categorised list! Happy holidays!
LikeLike
That’s very kind of you. Glad you liked it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is so very interesting and a source of ideas. I always buy or download more books I can keep up with and I am always looking for reliable readers’ suggestions. Our only overlap this years seems to be Anthony Doerr so many titles still to explore. Happy 2016!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Terrible isn’t it – so many books – one just can’t keep up.
LikeLike
I have “A Man Called Ove” on the shelf! Also “Lila”, although I didn’t enjoy “Gilead” or the number two, unlike the rest of the world – am determined to read this soon and see if I can see something I missed with the others. x
LikeLiked by 1 person
I enjoy Marilynne Robinson for her prose, chiefly.
LikeLike
I made it to the end of Anthony Doerr but it was a struggle. Your listing of Improbable Libraries had me scurrying to find out more about this book since I love anything to do with libraries. What a great idea for a book. So sad that while librarians around the world are coming up with ingenious ideas to create new library spaces the uk government seems intent on closing them down.
LikeLiked by 1 person